Privacy Policy

CONFIDENTIALITY STATEMENT

 

Information on the Processing of Personal Data

 

Introduction

We would like to inform you that our Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children – ELIZA, a specialized Non-Profit Organisation of which the mission is the protection and advancement of the rights of children who have suffered or are in danger of suffering abuse or neglect, considers a priority the protection of the personal data of children, parents, members, friends/supporters and other beneficiaries. To this end, we apply all appropriate measures to protect the personal data we process and ensure that such data is always processed in accordance with the obligations provided in the legal framework, both by the Society itself and by third parties that process personal data on its behalf.

 

Processing Officer – Data Protection Officer (DPO)

 

The Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children – ELIZA, having its registered seat in Athens (Ermou & 2 Christopoulou Street, Athens 105 63, tel. no. 210 3231704, email: info@eliza.org.gr, website: //eliza.org.gr/, fax no. 210 3254144), hereby informs you that for the purposes of fulfilling its mission, it undertakes the processing of the personal data of children, parents, members, friends/supporters and other beneficiaries, as per applicable Greek legislation and European Regulation 2016/679 for the protection of private individuals against the processing of personal data and for the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation, henceforth the “Regulation”) as currently applying.

For any issue relating to the processing of personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) Mrs. Eleni Athanasiadi (email: info@eliza.org.gr; tel. no. 210 3231704).

 

What are the personal data we process?

The personal data that you provide, such as name and surname, postal address, e-mail, telephone number, and other additional information depending on the case each time, such as, indicatively, education level, expertise, special interests and employment history, which may be required in the context of our collaboration with you as volunteers, are processed by us only when there are legal grounds to do so.

 

Legal grounds for processing your personal data

Legal grounds for processing your personal data are the following:

(a) Actions that we undertake in order to provide the services that you expect and wish to receive from us, and in particular, advisory, training and educational services to anyone seeking assistance for protecting a child or wishing to be informed about the phenomenon of child abuse. In the context of the contractual relationship, the legal grounds for processing your personal data include financial support for our Society via our Website. We also process your personal data if you wish to offer voluntarily your services to the Society, by filling-in the online application form available at our Website.

(b) The consent you provide subject to the specific conditions given in the legislative framework, for example for receiving electronic Newsletters at regular intervals with information about the activities of the Society. We assure you that on this legal basis, we process your personal data only for the purpose for which you have provided your consent.

(c) Processing of personal data undertaken in the context of complying with an obligation imposed by the law, for example compliance with the applicable legislative framework as stipulated in tax, insurance or other specific provisions of the law (e.g. compliance with rules derived from the Code of Medical Ethics).

(d) Processing that is necessary for the purposes of the lawful interests that our Society pursues. Thus, in the context of developing our charitable activity and of providing information and raising awareness about our work, we send you letters of thanks for your support and contribution to our work.

 How and why do we use your personal data?

  • For fulfilling the object of our Society, the implementation of National Programs against Child Abuse, and protecting children’s rights.

In the context of the contractual relationship between us, indeed as of the pre-contractual stage, we obtain and process the information required for the regular progress of the collaboration between us. We use your personal data so as to respond to the questions and queries that you submit to us in writing via the Communication Platform at our Website.

We also process your personal data so as to offer you important information about our Website and any changes in the present Confidentiality Statement.

  • For delivering information material and presenting and promoting our work.

If you have consented thereto, subject to the specific conditions set in the legal framework, you will receive at regular intervals electronic Newsletters about the activities of the Society, such as events, actions, news, and the initiatives it advances in order to fulfil its objectives. At our website we host photographs and videos from activities in which you may have participated, for presenting and promoting our work, subject to the condition that you have consented thereto.

  • To comply with our legal obligations

We must comply with certain legal obligations, in particular as stipulated in tax, insurance or other specific legislative provisions which regulate the overall framework of our lawful and regular operation.

  • To safeguard our lawful interests and protect persons and assets

To improve the services we provide on-line (via our Website) and ensure the best possible operation of that website, we collect personal data from your visits to the Society’s web pages (e.g. navigation history). In addition, in the context of developing our charitable activities and raising awareness about our work and our public relations, we send letters of thanks for your support and contribution to attaining the targets we have set. The use of CCTV and security cameras ensures the protection of individuals (i.e. visitors and our staff) and the security of our Society’s assets and facilities.

How are your data disseminated?

The Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children – ELIZA forwards your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • Government authorities, Law Enforcement authorities

When necessary, e.g. in the event of a tax audit and in accordance with the procedures provided, if we must provide information to police and/or judicial authorities, in the context of a court dispute, and in every case where we must safeguard our regular operation and the interests of our Society. 

  • Associates of our Society (associated child psychologists, psychotherapists, health consultants, social workers, lawyers, IT support)

The Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children – ELIZA maintains relations with associates to whom it assigns the processing of personal data on its behalf (e.g. associated child psychologists, psychotherapists, health consultants, social workers, lawyers, IT support). In these cases, our Society remains liable for the processing of your personal data and determines the specifics of such processing; it also enters special agreements with its associates to whom it assigns processing work, so as to ensure that such processing is conducted in accordance with the applicable legislative framework and that each private individual can exercise, freely and unhindered, the rights they enjoy under the law.

Transmission of personal data outside the EEA

Your personal data is not transmitted to third countries (i.e. countries outside the European Economic Area). 

Storage Period

The time for which personal data is stored is decided on the basis of the following criteria, depending on the case each time:

When the processing is required as an obligation under the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions.

When the processing is conducted on the basis of a contract and/or towards drafting a contract, your personal data will be stored for as long as determined in the contract and for as long as required for documenting, exercising, supporting or refuting legal claims derived therefrom, up to their statutory limitation. The above data may also be retained for as long as required under tax-related or other specific provisions of the law.

For the purpose of promoting our activity and to the degree that the dissemination of your personal data is based on your consent, your personal data are maintained until your consent is revoked. You can revoke your consent at any time. Revocation of consent does not impair the legality of processing that was based on your consent before it was revoked.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

Every private individual whose particulars are processed by the Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children – ELIZA enjoys the following rights: 

Right of access

You have the right to be aware of the processing and verify its legality. Thus, you have a right of access to the data and the right to receive additional information about how it is processed.

Right of correction

You are entitled to examine, correct, update and/or modify your personal data by contacting the Data Protection Officer (contact details are given above).

Right of deletion

You are entitled to submit a request for the deletion of your personal data when we process same on the basis of your consent or in order to protect our lawful interests. In all other cases (indicatively, when there is a contract, an obligation to process personal data imposed by the law, public interest) this right is subject to specific limitations or does not apply, depending on the case.

Right to restrict processing

You are entitled to ask that the processing of your personal data be restricted in the following cases: (a) when you question the accuracy of the personal data and until their verification is completed; (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request instead of deletion that their use be restricted; (c) when the personal data is not needed for the purpose of processing, but are necessary for you in order to document, exercise or support legal claims; and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there apply legal grounds that concern us and prevail over the grounds on which you object to the processing.

Right to object to the processing

You are entitled to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in the cases where, as described above, such processing is necessary for the purposes of lawful interests that we pursue as the entity responsible for the processing.

Right to portability

You are entitled to receive free of charge your personal data in a form that will allow you to access, use and process it by commonly-used processing methods. You are also entitled to ask us, if it is technically feasible, to forward the data directly to another processing entity. This right applies as to the data that you have provided and of which the processing is conducted by automated means on the basis of your consent or in execution of an agreement to that effect.

Right to revoke consent

When the processing is based on your consent, you are entitled to freely revoke same, without this impairing the legality of processing that was based on your consent before it was revoked.

 To exercise any of your above rights please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) Mrs. Eleni Athanasiadi (Ermou & 2 Christopoulou Street, Athens 105 63; email: info@eliza.org.gr; tel. no. 210 3231704). 

Right of complaint before the DPA

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Telephone Centre: 210 6475600; Fax no. 210 6475628; e-mail: complaints@dpa.gr

Security of Personal Data

The Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children – ELIZA applies appropriate technical and administrative means to ensure the secure processing of your personal data and avert any loss, damage, and unauthorised and/or illegal access, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In every case, the way in which the Internet works and the fact that it is open to all, does not allow us to offer any guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never acquire the capability to breach the technical and administrative measures in place, obtaining access and potentially making use of personal data for unauthorised and/or unlawful purposes.

Links to other websites

Our web page contains links to other websites. The Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children – ELIZA bears no liability for the confidentiality practices or the content of other websites that do not belong to it. Therefore, we recommend that you read carefully the confidentiality statements posted at such other websites.

Changes in Confidentiality Policy

The information relating to our Society’s confidentiality policy reflects the current situation pertaining to data processing at our website. In the event of changes in data processing, the present policy will be updated as appropriate. Our website will always contain our most recent data processing policy, so that you are at all times informed about the scope of the processing of data collected. We recommend that you are always informed about how we process and protect your personal data. All future changes concerning the present Confidentiality Statement will be notified to you in due time, before they are set in force.